VAERS ID: 1980996

AGE: 9| SEX: M|STATE: AR

Description

Patient is a 9yo adopted male without significant past medical history. His two adoptive mother's are now separated and he spends time between both homes. Patient had suspected COVID 19 infection in November 2020 (not lab confirmed but symptomatic). He has not had clinically apparent COVID 19 infection in 2021 to mother's knowledge, but did have exposure to neighbor with symptoms consistent with COVID 19 (though their testing was reportedly negative) around the end of November 2021. Patient was vaccinated with his first dose of Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine on 12/17/21. Starting 12/20/21 he began to experience lethargy, abdominal pain, some emesis, diarrhea, subjective fever (no temp taken), malaise, decreased oral intake. He was under care at one parent's home. He was seen by PCP who recommended supportive care measure for suspected viral illness. On 12/24 he returned to the care of his other parent's home. He was then taken to the hospital for evaluation and found to have work up consistent with MIS-C.

Symptoms

Abdominal pain, Alanine aminotransferase normal, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Bilirubin conjugated, Blood albumin decreased, Blood alkaline phosphatase normal, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium decreased, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatinine normal, Blood fibrinogen, Blood glucose normal, Blood potassium decreased, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea normal, Brain natriuretic peptide increased, C-reactive protein increased, Carbon dioxide normal, Diarrhoea, Echocardiogram abnormal, Haemoglobin decreased, Hypophagia, Left ventricular dysfunction, Lethargy, Lymphocyte percentage decreased, Malaise, Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children, Neutrophil percentage increased, Platelet count normal, Procalcitonin increased, Protein total decreased, Pyrexia, Serum ferritin increased, Troponin increased, Viral infection, Vomiting, White blood cell count increased

Vaccines

VAX DATE: 12-17-2021| ONSET DATE: 12-20-2021| DAYS TO ONSET: 3
NameDose #TypeManufacturerLotRouteSite
COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) 1 COVID19 PFIZER\BIONTECH Unknown Unknown

RECVDATE:12-25-2021
RPT_DATE:
CAGE_YR:9
CAGE_MO:
DIED:U
DATEDIED:
L_THREAT:U
ER_VISIT:U
HOSPITAL:Y
HOSPDAYS:1
X_STAY:U
DISABLE:U
RECOVD:U
LAB_DATA:WBC 15.3; hgb 8.8; platelet 270, 78% neutrophils 14.7% lymphocytes; NA 127, K 3.3, Cl 92, CO2 22, BUN 15, Cr 0.7, Glucose 126, Ca 8.5, Tpro 5.7, Albumin 3.3, total Bili 0.6 (direct 0.2), AST 44, ALT 25, AlkPhos 92 BNP: 1163, Hs Toponin 194.34 (normal <45), Ferritin 971, CRP 164 mg/L, Procal 7.74 ng/mL; Fibrinogen 542 (normal <400); Echocardiogram with mild left ventricular dysfunction
V_ADMINBY:PVT
OTHER_MEDS:none reported
CUR_ILL:Suspected COVID exposure end of November
HISTORY:none
PRIOR_VAX:
SPLTTYPE:
FORM_VERS:2
TODAYS_DATE:12-25-2021
BIRTH_DEFECT:U
OFC_VISIT:Y
ER_ED_VISIT:Y
ALLERGIES:none
V_FUNDBY:

Questions? Comments? Bugs?
[email protected]
Due to the high volume of inquiries, please be patient with response times.

AND PLEASE read the FAQ first.

OpenVAERS is a private organization that posts publicly available CDC/FDA data of injuries reported post-vaccination. Reports are not proof of causality.